Read AI
ProductivityTurn Read AI meeting reports into downstream automation. Agents list and search past meetings, retrieve full reports, and pull out summaries, transcripts, action items, key questions, topics, and engagement analytics field by field.
What This Integration Enables
Read AI already does the hard part: it turns an hour of conversation into structured data, summary, transcript, action items, key questions, topics, and engagement analytics. What most teams lack is the second half, where that structure goes somewhere and becomes work. This connector is the second half. FlowRunner agents list and search past meetings, pull full reports or individual fields, and route each field to the system where it is useful: summaries to channels, action items to trackers, transcripts to the knowledge base, analytics to coaching dashboards. The field-specific operations matter architecturally: a flow that needs only action items fetches only action items, which keeps sensitive transcript content out of flows that have no business carrying it. - Distribute summaries and decisions the hour a meeting ends - Sync AI-extracted action items into task and project tools with detected owners - Search past meetings by keyword to retrieve decisions and open questions - Archive transcripts and topics into a searchable knowledge base - Feed engagement and sentiment metrics into meeting-health and coaching reports
Without FlowRunner
With FlowRunner
Use Case Scenarios
The follow-through machine
When a project sync ends, the agent calls Get Action Items and creates a task in [Todoist](/integrations/todoist) for each one, owner attached where Read AI detected it. Get Key Questions adds the unresolved items to the project's open-questions list. A week later, the flow cross-checks: tasks still open at the next occurrence of the meeting get surfaced at the top of the agenda. The meeting's output stops depending on whether anyone reread the report.
The searchable decision archive
Every completed meeting flows to the knowledge base: Get Meeting Transcript and Get Meeting Topics feed a [Notion](/integrations/notion) page per meeting, tagged by detected topics, with the summary up top and the speaker-attributed transcript below. When a debate resurfaces months later, Search Meeting Reports finds the original discussion by keyword, and the answer is a link to what was actually said rather than a memory contest.
The meeting-health review that changed the calendar
On a monthly schedule, the agent pulls Get Meeting Analytics for every recurring meeting: engagement scores, sentiment, per-speaker talk time. Aggregates land in [Google Sheets](/integrations/google-sheets) and a trend digest posts to the leadership channel via [Slack](/integrations/slack): which standing meetings show falling participation, where one voice consumes the room, which meetings ended early consistently. Individual-level coaching data routes only to the relevant manager. The quarterly calendar cleanup starts from evidence.
Human-in-Loop Highlight
Get Meeting Transcript returns every word said in a room, attributed by name and timestamp, and the moment a flow posts that transcript somewhere, a channel, a wiki, an email thread, its audience has permanently changed. Meetings contain candid assessments of vendors, colleagues, and deals precisely because the participants believed they knew who was listening. So FlowRunner flows draw the line at distribution: pulling any field for processing is autonomous, but content moving beyond the original attendee list crosses a [human-in-the-loop](/concepts/human-in-the-loop) gate where the meeting organizer approves the destination. The same gate covers Get Meeting Analytics when the data identifies individuals, because per-speaker talk time and sentiment scores are performance data, and performance data belongs in a manager's judgment, not a public dashboard. Summaries to the team that attended flow freely. Wider than the room, a person decides.
Agent Capabilities
9 actionsMeeting Reports
3- List Meeting Reports Lists meeting reports the connected account can access, most recent first, covering both active and ended meetings, with status filtering, an optional date range, and pagination. Expandable fields populate only after a meeting concludes.
- Search Meeting Reports Searches reports by keyword across titles, participants, and content where supported, returning matches most-recent-first with pagination. Read AI's search surface is part of the open-beta API and may be limited.
- Get Meeting Report Retrieves a single report by session or meeting ID, with Expand Fields selecting which rich sections to include: summary, transcript, action items, key questions, topics, and analytics. Omitting Expand Fields returns base metadata.
Report Fields
6- Get Meeting Summary Returns the AI-generated summary for a completed meeting, including the recap and highlighted decisions. A convenience wrapper expanding only the summary.
- Get Meeting Transcript Returns the full speaker-attributed transcript for a completed meeting, each utterance with speaker, timestamp, and text. The sensitive artifact this page's human gate governs at distribution time.
- Get Action Items Returns the AI-extracted follow-up tasks from a completed meeting, with task text and detected owner. The feed behind task-tracker syncs.
- Get Key Questions Returns the key questions raised during a completed meeting. The capture point for open items and unresolved discussion.
- Get Meeting Topics Returns the topics detected in a completed meeting. Used for tagging, categorizing, and routing content downstream.
- Get Meeting Analytics Returns engagement metrics for a completed meeting: overall sentiment, participation scores, and per-speaker talk time. Aggregate freely; route individual-level data through a manager.
Frequently Asked Questions
What can FlowRunner do with Read AI?
FlowRunner agents can run List Meeting Reports, Search Meeting Reports, and Get Meeting Report in Read AI, plus 6 more actions.
Does connecting Read AI to FlowRunner require OAuth?
No. Read AI connects to FlowRunner with an API key, no OAuth flow required.
Can Read AI trigger a FlowRunner workflow automatically?
Read AI doesn't currently expose triggers in FlowRunner. It connects as an action step inside workflows started by another trigger.
Start building with Read AI
$100 in credits. No card required. Connect in minutes.